- Temporary Tot
[…] If you suffered an injury or illness while at work, you can’t sue your employer instead you are entitled to workers’ compensation in which your employer has to provide benefits for you. The benefits are medical benefits and wage benefits. According to the Florida statute section 440.185(1) “An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury”
You are entitled to medical benefits. This means that you are allowed to seek medical treatment at the expense of your employer. It is necessary to do this immediately because you might have something more important than what you think.